About Us

Miller Metcalfe Estate Agents Limited registered in England and Wales. Registration number: 11432879. Registered office: 620 Manchester Road, Westhoughton, Bolton, BL5 3JD.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at info@millermetcalfe.co.uk

Data protection

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal data you supply to us will be treated in accordance with that Act. You can find out more information about data protection laws at www.ico.org.uk.

Information we gather and use

We store any information you process on the website or given in any other way for up to 7 years unless you have contacted us to delete or archive your data. For example through our branch network. We may contact you to improve our customer service. We may use your data to send you information about new properties, news, offers and services we offer. These are carefully selected to meet your legitimate interests.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS. If you do not want to receive these communications, you can opt-out at registration. Please be aware that we may still need to contact you where it may be necessary, for administrative or operational reasons.

Website Analytics

At Miller Metcalfe, we are committed to maintaining the confidence and trust of our clients and visitors on our website. When someone visits https://www.millermetcalfe.co.uk we use third party services such as google analytics to collect standard internet log information and details off visitor’s behaviour patterns. We do this to find out the number of visitors to different parts of the website. This information is only processed and does not identify anyone. Miller Metcalfe do not make any attempt to find out the identity of people visiting out website. We do not allow Google to do this either.

Emails

We use MailChimp, to deliver e-newsletters. We gather emails from Reapit to send emails. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. Anyone can unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Processing information

Personal information held by Miller Metcalfe is processed by computers in the United Kingdom. Stored on our data handlers secure server Reapit and Veco.

We will retain your details for 2 years in order that we can stay in touch with you. If we have not communicated with you further during this time, we will delete the personal data we hold regarding you at the end of this period.

Access to your personal information

If at any point you wish to see a copy of the data we hold on you, details of how we use and store your data, or receive further details regarding your rights, you can request this from us via phone or e-mail.

If any data we hold regarding you is incorrect, you may request a correction to your data at any time.

You may also request that we cease processing your data at any time or to object to our continued use of your data.

You also have the right to request that we transmit all or any data we hold regarding you to a third party in a commonly used electronic format.

You also have the right to request that we delete any or all personal data Miller Metcalfe Ltd holds on you at any time. The only reason we would not carry out this request is if it would result in us being in breach of other legal or regulatory obligations we have, but we would always inform you at the time were this the case. Email your request to our data protection email at regionalmanagers@millermetcalfe.co.uk. Once your data is deleted you will be removed and made anonymous on our system.

Copyright

The content of this website (unless stated otherwise) is our property and is subject to copyright with all rights reserved.

You are not able to reproduce, modify, use, disassemble or transmit any of our property whatsoever for any reason. You must have written consent to use any information.

Third Party

Some of our services at Miller Metcalfe are presented in partnership with other companies such as HomeLet, SDL, Strathorn Park Financial Services, USwitch, Move With Us and Virgin. Your personal data is passed onto our affiliates to ensure you receive the best service form Miller Metcalfe and our partners.

Estate Agents

The Property Redress Scheme is authorised by the National Trading Standards Estate Agency Team (formerly the Office of Fair Trading) to offer redress to consumers of Estate Agents under the Consumers, Estate Agents and Redress Act 2007.

Lettings and Property Management Agents

The Property Redress Scheme is authorised by the Department of Communities and Local Government to offer redress to consumers of Letting and Property Management Agents under the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013. 

complaints@theprs.co.uk

Cookie Policy

Miller Metcalfe Estate Agents Ltd (“we” or “us“) uses cookies and other similar technologies in the operation of this website.

A cookie is a piece of information that a website puts on your computer so it can remember something about you or your device at a later date. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website (including when you browse other third party websites). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website. We also use cookies and similar technologies to show you more personalised advertising, including adverts on other websites. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

This policy explains what cookies, including third party cookies, we use on our website, and how you can refuse or withdraw your consent to cookies. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

The cookies on our website are either set by us or by third party partners and fall into the following categories:

  1. First Party Session Management

These are typically required by us to make sure you can move freely from one page to another and so you can access and use certain services within the site. Normally these cookies only last while your browser is open and are deleted when it is closed. Some may need to remain for longer than the duration of your visit (session) or longer.

  1. Performance

We want to ensure we provide a good experience. These cookies (which are set by third parties providing services to us) allow us to monitor how visitors use our website. These cookies provide us with anonymous statistics on how many people visit the website, where they have come from and the pages they visit so that we can continue to develop and improve the website and our services. They also help us understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

  • Third party

Google Analytics

  • Description

Collects statistical information about how you use the site so that we can improve the site http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  • Third party

Giosg

  • Description

Collects statistical information about your journey on our site and provides this to our support team via our online chat.

  1. Functionality

These cookies allow you to set and store preferences for the website, such as when you are offered the option to customise elements of the layout or content of the website. These cookies may also help us to monitor, debug and optimise the performance of the website.

  • Third party

Google Analytics

  • Description

Collects statistical information about how you use the site so that we can improve the site http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Refusing or withdrawing your consent to the use of cookies

  • Third party

Giosg

  • Description

Collects statistical information about your journey on our site and provides this to our support team via our online chat.

You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser. For more information about how to do this, look at your browser ‘help’ section or visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Please note that if you adjust your internet browser settings to refuse the setting of cookies, you may not be able to access or use fully certain parts or functionality of our website.

Updates to this policy

So that we can offer you the best possible online experience, new services using cookies may be added to our website from time to time. We aim to keep the cookies information provided here as accurate as possible and use all reasonable efforts to regularly review and update the details. When we update these details, we will post changes on this page so please check back frequently.

Last updated: 20/08/2019